Call us on 1300 276 526

 

 

Privacy & Terms

General

1.  Rojan Australia Pty Limited (ACN 097 347 049) (Rojan) is committed to upholding your privacy and
     providing transparency and control over your personal information collected during your visit to this
     website rojan.net (Website) or directly from you.  We are committed to maintaining the confidentiality
     of the information that you provide us and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your
     personal information from unauthorised use.

2.  To provide you with our services, Rojan is required to collect information about you. 
      By using or interacting with our services, you are entering into a binding contract with us
      and consenting to the use of your information as detailed in this Privacy Policy. 
      If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy in addition to our general terms of service,
      please do not use our services.

 

Information Collected

Registration Data

3.  When you sign up for our services, you authorise us to collect your authentication information,
      such as company details including but not limited to company name, address, phone, ABN, and
      details of your plan including the type and term. 
      We may store this information so that it can be used for the purposes explained below.

 

Usage, log data, cookies

4.  When you use our Service, we automatically collect certain information including:

4.1  the total number of sessions and pages we have served;

4.2  the total time spent by these sessions;

4.3  the most and least popular entry and exit pages on our website;

4.4  the website that directed or referred our visitors e.g. search engine;

4.5  the type of browser and operating systems used;

4.6  breakdown of visits by country;

4.7  details of any queries you make;

4.8  technical data including your IP address, unique device ID, network and computer
        performance, browser type, language and identifying information,
        transactional information enabling digital rights management and operating system;

4.9  location information;

5.  We may use cookies and similar technologies to collect this information from you.

 

Emails

6.  We collect information pertaining to whether or not you open any emails we send you. 
      This is to ensure our emails are useful and relevant to you.

 

Circumstances Where You Do Not Provide Your Personal Information

7.  If you do not provide your personal information to us, we may not be able to:

7.1  provide you with our services;

7.2  manage or administer the services provided to you;

7.3  verify your identity or to protect against fraud;

7.4  provide you with any other products or services that may meet your lifestyle needs.

 

How The Information We Collect Is Used

8.  We may use the information we collect, including your personal information to:

8.1  provide, personalise and improve your experience with our services including
        communication purposes which will allow for the forwarding of recurring invoices
        and the delivery of hardware;

8.2  internal management purposes to improve the quality of our services through the
        training of staff, developing and marketing our services, risk management,
        systems development and testing and undertaking statistical analysis;

8.3  enable and promote the services, including features and content including sharing,
        user interactions, notifications and suggestions, and integration with third party platforms;

8.4  communicate with you for service-related purposes,
        including promotional emails or messages. 
        All our communications and emails have a clear opt out procedure should you
        choose not to receive them;

8.5  ensure technical functioning of the services, develop new products and services and analyse
       your use of the services, including your interaction with applications, advertising, products
       and services that are made available; and

8.6  enforce this Privacy Policy and the general terms and conditions.

 

How We Share The Information Collected

Service providers and others

9.  We may from time to time share your information with other companies within the Rojan group
     as well as particular business partners and third party service providers to enable them to perform
     functions and process user data on our behalf. 
     Such third party processing of user data will be subject to the confidentiality obligations consistent
     with this Privacy Policy and any applicable law.

 

Other sharing purposes

10.  In addition to the above, we may also share your information to third parties for these limited purposes:

10.1  to allow a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of our assets;

10.2  to comply with requirements of applicable law, to protect the rights and property of Rojan,
          including to enforce the general terms and conditions and to address security or technical issues.

10.3  to inform business partners about use of  our services, in the form of statistics or otherwise
          in a format which does not reveal your identity; and

10.4  if you expressly opt in to such sharing.

 

Access To Your Personal Information And Keeping Your Information Updated

11.  Rojan takes reasonable steps to keep your personal information accurate, complete and updated. 
       However, it is your responsibility to provide us with any changes or updates to your personal details.

12.  You may request access to or correction of your personal details held by Rojan at any time by
        contacting us at sales[at]rojan[dot]net.
        We will provide you with access to your personal information and/or allow you to correct that
        information so that it is accurate,complete or up to date, except in limited circumstances specified
        under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or any other circumstances where it would be unlawful,
        where the personal information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings
        or have an unreasonable impact on other people’s privacy. If we refuse to provide you with access,
        we will provide you with reasons for our refusal.

Complaints Handling

13.  Rojan is committed to providing you with the best possible service for your needs and is committed
        to resolving your complaint in a fair and timely manner.  Your feedback is valuable to us and we strive
        to resolve your concerns as effectively as possible.

 

How to make a complaint

14.  You can make a complaint by contacting us via email at sales[at]rojan[dot]net.

 

Complains handling procses

15.  We will attempt to resolve your issue as soon as you contact us.  If your complaint cannot be resolved
        by your first point of contact, it will go to the supervisor or manager and if a resolution is not reached,
        internal management will assist in the resolution of your matter.

16.  Once a complaint has been resolved, we will inform you of the outcome within 2 weeks or 2 days
        for urgent complaints.

17.  Complaints can only be closed with your consent that it has been reasonably resolved. 
        If you would like written confirmation of the resolution to the complaint,
        you may request it be sent to you once the complaint is closed.

 

Children

18.  Rojan’s services are not directed to children under the age of 18, and we do not knowingly collect
        personal information from children under 18.  If you are under 18 years of age,
        do not use our Services and do not provide any personal information to us. 
        If we discover that a child under 18 years of age has provided us with their personal information,
        we will delete it.

 

Changes To The Privacy Policy

19.  We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time,
        so please visit this Privacy Policy regularly. 
        If we make any material changes, we will inform you through our services. 
        Your continued use of our services will constitute acceptance of such changes.

 

Contact Us

20.  If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy,
        please contact us at sales[at]rojan[dot]net

 

Updated January 2015. Rojan Australia Pty Limited ACN 097 347 049

 

Documents

General Terms Policy available here

Privacy Policy available here

Acceptable Usage Policy available here